North/Northwest Suburban Triad — Retail

Retail Properties Tax Appeals in Barrington Township

Based on 339 historical retail appeals in Barrington Township (2022-2025), TaxRival's data shows a 26% win rate at the Board of Review with an average reduction of 22.2% when successful.

Check Your Property →
339
Appeals Analyzed
26%
Win Rate
22.2%
Avg Reduction (When Won)
40%
95th Percentile Cap

Retail Property Appeals in Barrington

Storefronts, strip centers, shopping centers, and standalone retail buildings. Barrington Township sits in the North/Northwest Suburban triad of Cook County. Our analysis of historical Board of Review appeal outcomes (2022-2025) shows that retail property owners in Barrington have won reductions on 26% of filings, with an average reduction of 22.2% when the BOR grants relief.

The 95th-percentile reduction is 40% — that's our plausibility ceiling for the algorithm, calibrated specifically to retail appeals in Barrington. Cases above this threshold are exceedingly rare in the historical record, so claims significantly above 40% would be flagged as outliers and reviewed before filing.

Top Recent Retail BOR Wins in Barrington

The strongest recent Board of Review reductions on retail property appeals in Barrington Township, drawn from BOR decisions in tax years 2022–2024. Pre-appeal AV is the Assessor's value before filing; post-appeal AV is the BOR's final decision. These are real outcomes, not estimates.

Tax Year Pre-Appeal AV Post-Appeal AV Reduction
2022 $5,133,798 $1,047,794 −79.6%
2022 $1,375,271 $570,000 −58.6%
2022 $4,177,128 $1,806,539 −56.8%
2022 $93,304 $49,089 −47.4%
2022 $1,782,505 $950,000 −46.7%
2024 $908,955 $498,795 −45.1%
2022 $85,756 $47,499 −44.6%
2022 $972,951 $540,000 −44.5%
2022 $648,468 $360,000 −44.5%
2022 $186,651 $106,682 −42.8%
2022 $2,646,998 $1,520,000 −42.6%
2022 $136,160 $78,692 −42.2%

How We Use This Data

TaxRival's algorithm uses township-and-class-specific calibration, not a generic countywide average. When we evaluate your retail property in Barrington, we use the 40% cap from this dataset, the 26% historical win rate as a confidence input, and class-specific comparable sales matched to your asset type.

Other Property Types in Barrington Township

Top Retail Townships by Win Rate

Start Your Free Assessment Review

Enter your 14-digit Cook County PIN to see whether your Barrington retail property is over-assessed. Our analysis is free, and if we file an appeal, you only pay 25% of first-year savings. No reduction, no fee.