North/Northwest Suburban Triad — Multifamily

Multifamily / Apartment Buildings Tax Appeals in Maine Township

Based on 301 historical multifamily appeals in Maine Township (2022-2025), TaxRival's data shows a 35% win rate at the Board of Review with an average reduction of 21.7% when successful.

Check Your Property →
301
Appeals Analyzed
35%
Win Rate
21.7%
Avg Reduction (When Won)
40%
95th Percentile Cap

Multifamily Property Appeals in Maine

Class 3 apartment buildings (7+ units) and Class 2-12 small multifamily. Maine Township sits in the North/Northwest Suburban triad of Cook County. Our analysis of historical Board of Review appeal outcomes (2022-2025) shows that multifamily property owners in Maine have won reductions on 35% of filings, with an average reduction of 21.7% when the BOR grants relief.

The 95th-percentile reduction is 40% — that's our plausibility ceiling for the algorithm, calibrated specifically to multifamily appeals in Maine. Cases above this threshold are exceedingly rare in the historical record, so claims significantly above 40% would be flagged as outliers and reviewed before filing.

Top Recent Multifamily BOR Wins in Maine

The strongest recent Board of Review reductions on multifamily property appeals in Maine Township, drawn from BOR decisions in tax years 2022–2024. Pre-appeal AV is the Assessor's value before filing; post-appeal AV is the BOR's final decision. These are real outcomes, not estimates.

Tax Year Pre-Appeal AV Post-Appeal AV Reduction
2022 $585,193 $269,593 −53.9%
2022 $735,662 $367,166 −50.1%
2022 $191,307 $97,470 −49.1%
2024 $75,571 $39,306 −48%
2024 $75,571 $39,305 −48%
2024 $75,571 $39,306 −48%
2024 $75,571 $39,306 −48%
2022 $226,689 $120,391 −46.9%
2022 $25,307 $13,459 −46.8%
2022 $1,554,948 $853,712 −45.1%
2022 $372,719 $211,417 −43.3%
2022 $394,909 $226,267 −42.7%

How We Use This Data

TaxRival's algorithm uses township-and-class-specific calibration, not a generic countywide average. When we evaluate your multifamily property in Maine, we use the 40% cap from this dataset, the 35% historical win rate as a confidence input, and class-specific comparable sales matched to your asset type.

Other Property Types in Maine Township

Top Multifamily Townships by Win Rate

Start Your Free Assessment Review

Enter your 14-digit Cook County PIN to see whether your Maine multifamily property is over-assessed. Our analysis is free, and if we file an appeal, you only pay 25% of first-year savings. No reduction, no fee.